Workshops


Saturday Morning Workshops – 9:45 AM

Economic Justice: Rebuilding the American Middle Class
Chair: Andy Green, Managing Director of Economic Policy, Center for American Progress Action Fund
Ann Marie Mehlum, Former Associate Administratior, U.S. Small Business Administration
Jonas D. Kron, Senior Vice President, Trillium Asset Management, LLC
Kelly Kupcak, Executive Director, Oregon Tradeswomen, Inc
Dr. Ernesto Fonseca, CEO, Hacienda Community Development Corporation

Justice Reform: Progress in Oregon and the Road Ahead
Chair: Tawna Sanchez, Oregon State Representative
Kate Gonsalves, Political Director, Oregon Justice Resource Center
Harry Wilson, Lawyer, Chair of De Paul Treatment Centers
Andy Ko, Executive Director, Partnership for Safety and Justice

The Fight For Oregon’s Progressive Future: Ballot Measures and the 2018 Election
Chair: Trent Lutz, Assistant Executive Director for Public Affairs, Oregon Education Association
Joel Iboa, Coalition Coordinator, Causa Oregon
Melissa Unger, Political Director, SEIU Local 503, OPEU
Courtney Graham, Government Relations, Planned Parenthood Advocates of Oregon & The Bus Project
Hannah Love, Campaign Manager, Yes for Healthcare

Building a Housing Vision for Oregon
Chair: Alissa Keny-Guyer, Oregon State Representative
Bill Hall, Lincoln County Commissioner
Emily Reiman, Executive Director, NEDCO
Pamela N. Phan, Policy & Organizing Director, Community Alliance of Tenants
Jim Long, Affordable Housing Manager, City of Bend
Vivian Satterfield, Deputy Director, OPAL Environmental Justice Oregon


Saturday First Afternoon Workshops – 1:00 PM

Here to Stay: State & National Actions Supporting Immigrant Families
Chair: Andrea Williams, Executive Director, Causa
Ellen Rosenblum, Oregon Attorney General
Joel Iboa, Coalition Coordinator, Causa Oregon
Leonardo Reyes, Oregon DACA Coalition

The Future of Voting Rights: Expanding Access and Fighting Suppression
Chair: Jeanne Atkins, State Party Chair, Democratic Party of Oregon
Nikki Fisher, Executive Director, The Bus Project
Martha Sonato, Deputy Director, Acción Política PCUNista
Tim Leahy, Political Director, Wyden for Senate

Clean Energy Jobs: Price on Pollution, Investing in Solutions
Chair: Tera Hurst, Executive Director, Renew Oregon
Don Sampson, Climate Change Project Director, Affiliated Tribes of Northwest Indians
Shilpa Joshi, Coalition Director, Renew Oregon
Nancy Hamilton, Co-Director, Oregon Business Alliance for Climate
Maggie Tallmadge, Environmental Justice Manager, Coalition of Communities of Color
Jon Jenson, Political Representative, IBEW Local 48
Johnell Bell, State Field Director, U.S. Senator Jeff Merkley

Always Ahead of the Curve: Healthcare Innovation in Oregon
Chair: Elizabeth Steiner Hayward, Oregon State Senator
Nichole Maher, MPH, President, Northwest Health Foundation
Dr. Paul Gorman, Professor of Medical Informatics and Clinical Epidemiology, School of Medicine, OHSU
Linda Roman, Director of Health Policy & Government Relations, Oregon Latino Health Coalition
Kristen Donheffner, Senior Legislative Assistant, Congressman Earl Blumenauer


Saturday Second Afternoon Workshops – 2:30 PM

The New American Majority: Changing the Way the Democratic Party Approaches Elections
Chair: Jason León, Founder and Principal, Three Lions Strategy Group/Tres Leones Grupo de Estrategia, PAC Chair for NARAL Pro-Choice Oregon, Chair of the DPO’s Latino Caucus
Scott Simpson, Founder and Managing Partner, Resonance Campaigns
LaToia Jones, Director of Strategic Partnerships & Community Engagement, Hustle
Kathy Wai, Field Director, APANO
Aimee Allison, President, Democracy in Color
Eddy Morales, Treasurer, Democratic Party of Oregon

Standing Up in the Face of Renewed Attacks on the Labor Movement: What Workers Are Up Against & How Democrats Can Show Leadership
Chair: Jessica Giannettino Villatoro, Political Director, Oregon AFL-CIO
Melissa Unger, Political Director, SEIU Local 503, OPEU
Paul Holvey, Oregon State Representative
Chris Hewitt, Interim Director of Government Relations, Oregon Nurses Association
Jon Jenson, Political Representative, IBEW Local 48

Public Education in the Trump/DeVos Era
Chair: Suzanne Bonamici, Congresswoman
Gene Trowbridge, Educator, Portland
Enrique Farrera, Academic Advisor, Clackamas
Jennifer Scurlock, High School English Teacher, Eugene
John Scanlan, 6th Grade Teacher, Pendleton
Diane Hicks, 3rd Grade Teacher, Cottage Grove & Vice Chair of the Oregon Education Association Political Action Committee

It Takes Us All: A Cross-Disability Perspective on Political Organizing
Chair: Sara Gelser, Oregon State Senator
Bob Joondeph, Executive Director, Disability Rights Oregon
CM Hall, Co-Director, DBI: DeafBlind Interpreting National Training & Resource Center
Everett Chappell, College Democrat, Southern Oregon University
Kelly McCauley, Chair, Linn-Benton Self Protection, Advocacy and Rights Council


Sunday Morning Workshops – 9:45 AM

LGBTQ+ Issues in Oregon and Across the Nation: What’s Next?
Chair: Rob Nosse, Oregon State Representative
Dominic López, Organizing and Education Manager, Basic Rights Oregon
Paloma Sparks, Legislative Director, Oregon Bureau of Labor and Industries
Aydian Dowling, Founder, Point5cc
Michelle Risher, Chair, Democratic Party of Oregon Stonewall Caucus

Effective Communication Programs
Chair: Lew Frederick, Oregon State Senator
Eddie Sherman, Principal, Hilltop Public Solutions
Julie Edwards, Managing Editor, Storefront Political Media
Michael Selvaggio, Vice President of Government Relations of Prospect & President of Direct Action Partners
Scott Simpson, Founder and Managing Partner, Resonance Campaigns
David Mermin, Partner, Lake Research Partners
Nicole L’Esperance, Communications Director, Congressman Earl Blumenauer

Reproductive Health Equity: Oregon Leading the Way
Chair: Julie Fahey, Oregon State Representative
Grayson Dempsey, Executive Director, NARAL Pro-Choice Oregon
Laurel Swerdlow, Advocacy Director, Planned Parenthood Advocates of Oregon
Trina Stout, Board President, The CAIR Project
Linda Roman, Director of Health Policy & Government Relations, Oregon Latino Health Coalition
Ann Marie Hiestand, Basic Right’s Fierce Parents Network Member

Organizing in Rural & Red Districts: Building a Bench in CD 2 and Beyond
Chair: Laurie Baden, Co-Chair of the Democratic Party of Oregon 2nd Congressional District Committee
Annabelle Jaramillo, Benton County Commissioner
Martha Sonato, Deputy Director, Acción Política PCUNista
Jim Gourley, School Board Director, Sweet Home
Michael Blake, Vice Chair, Democratic National Committee

Ready to Run: Picking the Right Race at the Right Time
Chair: Andrea Cooper. Co-Executive Director, Emerge Oregon
Jillian Schoene, Co-Executive Director, Emerge Oregon
Kathleen Stuart, Political Consultant